Skip to main content
district home

Spring 2018 Sports Season Summary

Softball:
 
The Softball Team ended the season with a 15-3 overall record. They won the Liberty League Championship. The team qualified for sectionals and received a bye in the first round. They beat Chittenango in the second round 16-3, but lost a tough game in the Section 3 Quarterfinals to Camden, 5-7.  The Softball team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players:  Honorable Mention:  Isabel Rodolico, Emily Weeks.  Second Team All-League:  Hannah Durand, Aubrey Fraher, Emma MacLachlan.  First Team All-League: Alyssa Cook, Caroline Trytek, Evelyn Webster.  Evelyn Webster was also named OHSL Liberty American Co-Player of the Year.

Third Team All-State:  Evelyn Webster

The Softball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Alyssa Cook, Trisha Curtin, Emily Durand, Hannah Durand, Aubrey Fraher, Shannon Kellar, Emma MacLachlan, Elaina Mahoney, Jessica Majo, Caroline Trytek, Emily Weeks.

Baseball:

The Baseball Team ended the season with a 10-10 overall record. They qualified for sectionals and beat Mexico in the first round of sectionals.  They played at South Jefferson and won that game 8-5.  They played a hard fought game at Westhill in the Quarterfinals but lost 2-10. The Baseball team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention: Ben Beratta, Ryan Pierce. Second Team All-League:  Ben McFall, Aiden Shea. First Team All-League: Matthew Spicer.

The Baseball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Sam Grattan, Brayton Johnson, Max McAuliff, Patrick O’Hara, Ryan Pierce, Jack santariello, Aiden Shea, Jacob Walters, Hugh White.

Boys’ Lacrosse:

The Boys’ Lacrosse Team ended the season with a 12-6 overall record.  The team qualified for sectional playoffs and received a bye in the first round.  They beat Bishop Ludden in the quarterfinals 14-3.  They moved on to the Semifinals and played a tough CBA team and lost that game 4-12. The Boys lacrosse team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention:  Matt Connell, Matthew Reich, Wright Seeley, Ian Sylcox.  Second Team All-League:  Emmett Barry, Liam Tierney.  First Team All-League: Robert LoBello, Gabriel Van Order.

All-CNY Award:  Gabriel Van Order

The Boys’ Lacrosse team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Luke Ingianni, Michael Kaczor, Sean Madden, Wright Seeley, Brian Suarez, Ian Sylcox, Liam Tierney, Sean Tierney.

Girls’ Lacrosse:

The Girls’ Lacrosse Team ended the season with a 13-5 overall record. The Girls’ qualified for sectional playoffs and received a bye in the first round. They beat General Brown 21-10 in the Quarterfinal Game.  In the Semifinals they lost to South Jefferson 3-10.  The team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL Awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention:  Sarah Hutchings, Kaleigh Kemp, Rebecca Nutting.  Second Team All-League:  Taylor Reich, Grace Coon, Emma Hutchings.  First Team All-League:  Anna Vetsch, Lily Powell, Katherine Locastro. 

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Kenai Cameron, Grace Coon, Sarah Hutchings, Emma Hutchings, Kaleigh Kemp, Lillian Locastro, Katherine Locastro, Margaret Moses, Rebecca Nutting, Lily Powell, Taylor Reich, Anna Vetsch, Katy Wangsness.

Girls’ Golf:

The Girls’ Golf Team was undefeated this spring 12-0 overall season record.  The girls’ were the regular season OHSL Liberty League champions. They were the OHSL Liberty League Tournament Champions this spring.  The Girls’ also were the Section 3 Tournament Champions.  For the second year in a row, Mary Colella qualified for and competed in the NYSPHSAA State Championship Golf Tournament.  Mary played well in the State Tournament and was awarded the Sportsmanship Award for Section 3 at the State Tournament.  Congratulations!

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Grace Alexander, Mackenna Caryl, Mary Colella, Anna Fern, Morgan Glass, Elizabeth Hammerschmidt, Erin Hass, Emma Holzwarth, Lauren Keyes, Kendall Koloski, Elise LaBombard, Nicole Losito, Colleen Marsh, Sophia Matthews, Megan Mitchell, Brooke Spaeth, Bronte Stahl, Ilah Welsh.

Boys’ Golf:

The Boys’ Golf Team was undefeated this spring with an 11-0 overall season record.  They are currently undefeated for the last three seasons and have a 35-0 win streak.  The boys’ were the regular season OHSL Liberty League champions. The Boys’ also were the Section 3 Champions.  This year, Shawn Colella and Carter Austin qualified for and competed in the NYSPHSAA State Championship Golf Tournament.  Carter placed 75th, and Shawn placed 23rd, and was the top scorer from Section 3.  Congratulations!  The team had several players that were recognized and received awards. 

The OHSL Awards went to the following players. Second Team All-League:  David Bosak, Patrick Morocco, Lee Piekiel,   First Team All-League:  Carter Austin, Shawn Colella. 

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  David Bosak, Shawn Colella, Sam Hayduke, Sean Libera, Matt Mathieson, Pat Morocco, Lee Piekiel, Matthew Reagan, Justin Schoeneck, Lukas Stasyuk, John White.

Boys’ and Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field:

The Girls’ team had quite a few athletes qualify for and compete at the Section 3 Championship meet this spring.  Morgan Gould and Olivia Bird in the 1500, Maggie Strempel in the 3000, Emma Stuart in Discus, Hanna Dellostritto in shot put, Macie Szalach 100 and 400 Hurdles, Sophie Shaw in High Jump, Alaura Cushman in the 400, Macie Szalach, alaura Cushman, Carolyn carlick, Violet Moncavage in the 4 x 400 relay, Olivia Bird, Morgan gould, violet Moncavage, Emma Garn in the 4 x 800 relay.  Julianna Szczech set a school record in the Pole vault and went to the NYS Qualifier meet.  Maggie Strempel also represented the team at the NYS Qualifier meet in the 3000.

The Girls’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Amy Francesconi, Lindsey Balman, Olivia Bird, Carolyn Carlic, Halley Dellostritto, Carly Frajda, Emma Garn, Morgan Gould, Olivia Kittelberger, Violet Moncavage, Emma Murphy, Faith Norstad, Audrey Plogman, Pimpisuth Sakulrungsap, Sophia Shaw, Meaghan Strempel, Emma Stuart, Macie Szalach, Alexandria Wennberg.

The Boys’ Outdoor Track and Field Team had several players that qualified for and competed in the Section 3 championship meet.  Ryan White, and Nick Patterson in the 100, Ryan white in the 200, Ethan Mosure in the 1600, Joe Riccardi in the 3200, Nick roseboom in the 3000 Steeplechase, Kyle Brown in Shot Put, Jackson Masters and Dan Balman in the High Jump, Nick Patterson in the Long Jump and Triple Jump, Riley Burns, Nick Patterson, Ryan White, and Dan Balman in the 4 x 100 relay, Riley Burns, Dan Balman, Jackson Masters, and Tom Hoey in the 4 x 400 relay.  Nick Patterson qualified to compete in the NYS Qualifier meet in Long Jump and placed 4th, and in Triple Jump and placed 7th.  Joe Riccardi also competed in the NYS Qualifier meet in the 3200 and placed 4th.

The Boys’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Josh Bartolotta, Josh Boos, Kyle Brown, Noel Burkett, Riley Burns, Vincent Byrne, Jaiden Capozzi, Grayson Hoag, Trevor Guerrina, Tom Hoey, Jonah Kwasnowski, Jackson Masters, Ethan Mosure, Nate Murphy, Joe Riccardi, Nick Roseboom, Paul Stewart, Peter Tulowiecki, Ryan White.

Boys’ Tennis:

The Boys’ Tennis Team ended the season with a 5-7 overall record. The following individuals qualified for the Section 3 Championships. Andrew Kammer First Singles, made it to the Quarterfinal round in the Sectional Championship.  Justin Costa and Shawn Manke in first Doubles. Dan Wrona and Noah LeFever in second doubles, also made it to the Quarterfinals in the Sectional Championship.

The Boys’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are: Christopher Barbaro, Justin Costa, Dakota Dubar, Tyler Guerrina, Andrew Kammer, Shawn Manke, Nate Murphy, Tyler Szalach, Matthew Vitale, Dan Wrona.

Congratulations to all of our athletes on an outstanding season, and to all of our Scholar Athletes, All-League, All-CNY award winners!

NYSPHSAA honors those teams whose student athletes excel in the classroom.  NYSPHSAA requires minimally that 75% of the team’s roster of athletes have a GPA 90.00% and higher in the marking period during the season to qualify as a Scholar Athlete team.  The individual students that contributed to the team GPA are recognized with a scholar athlete pin.  Athletes that maintained a GPA 90.00% and higher whose team did not meet the requirements are also recognized.
 


Our Schools
K.C. Heffernan Elementary
C.S. Driver Middle School
Marcellus Sr. High School

Departments
Communications Office
Instructional Technology
Transportation
Buildings and Grounds
Food Service
Libraries
Athletics
High School Guidance

About Us
Administration
Marcellus Academic Club
Staff Directory
School Report Card
Board of Education
Employment Opportunities
Use of Facilities

District Info
District Calendar
Code of Conduct
Use of Facilities
APPR Plan
District RTI Plan
Emergency S.A.V.E. Plan
Common Core
Mandated Information
Sex Offender Registry

Staff Links
Blackboard
mediaCONNECT
NYSED
Personnel Links
Staff E-Mail
Sub Service
SchoolTool
Teacher Verification
AIMS Web
IEP Direct



Parents
School Messenger
SchoolTool Parent Portal
Dignity Act
Code of Conduct
New student Registration
Sex Offender Registry
Menus
How to Solve Problems
MySchoolBucks
Summer School