Skip to main content
district home

Winter 2017-2018 Sports Season Summary

Girls’ Basketball:
 
The Girls’ Basketball Team ended the season with a 6-15 overall record.  The team qualified for sectionals but lost a game with Chittenango in the first round.  The Girls’ Team had a player that was recognized and received an award. 

The OHSL awards went to the following player.  Second Team All-League:  Hannah Durand.

The Girls’ Basketball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Kade DeMarle, Hannah Durand, Sarah Fallon, Grace Hoey, Shannon Kellar, Kaitlyn Kemp, Mei LaMarre, Claudia Leubner, Emma MacLachlan, Elena Shaw, Samantha Wynn, and Lauren Young. 
  
Boys’ Basketball:

The boys’ Basketball Team ended the season with a 9-12 overall record for the season.  They qualified for sectionals and received a bye in the first round, and lost to Homer in the second round. The Boys’ team had a player that was recognized and received an award.

The OHSL awards went to the following player.  Second Team All-League:  Connor Wixson.

The Boys’ Basketball team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Grayson Hoag, Luke Ingianni, Michael Kaczor, Patrick O’Hara, Brendan Shanahan, Liam Tierney, and Peter Tulowiecki.

Wrestling:

The Wrestiling Team ended the season with a 11-7 overall season record.  Three wrestlers were crowned OHSL champions at the OHSL League Tournament:  Ryan Moses (106), Cahal Donovan (132), and Riley LaFrance (145).  The following wrestlers qualified for and competed in the Section 3, Division II Tournament: Carl Santariello placed 3rd at 99 lb., Ryan Moses placed 3rd at 106 lb., Tim Okhman placed 4th at 126 lb., Jack Santariello placed 4th at 132 lb., Riley LaFrance placed 5th at 145 lb., Rob Seeley placed 5th at 160 lb., Tom Kinsella placed 4th at 170 lb., and Cahal Donovan placed 1st at 132 lb.  Cahal Donovan was the Section 3, Division II Champion at the 132 lb. weight class! 

Cahal Donovan went on to represent Marcellus and Section 3 at the NYSPHSAA Division II State Championship.  Cahal placed 3rd in the NYSPHSAA State Championship Meet for Division II, with four wins and one loss in that tournament.   

The Wrestling team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Ethan Ciota, Cahal Donovan, Ryan Moses, Tim Okhman, Jack Santariello, Rob Seeley, Quinton Weaver, and Trevor Widrick. 

Boys’ and Girls’ Indoor Track and Field:

The teams had another great season this year, improving their times in each race. 

The Girls’ Team had some outstanding performances at the OHSL League Championship meet this winter.  The 4 x 400 relay team of Alaura Cushman, Emma Holzwarth, Caroline Trytek, and Delaney Manahan placed 2nd.  The 4 x 200 relay team of Alaura Cushman, Emma Holzwarth, Caroline Trytek, and Delaney Manahan placed 4th.  Sophie Shaw placed 4th in High Jump, and Courtney Otis placed 5th in Pole Vault.  Three individuals and one relay team qualified for and competed at the Section 3 Championship meet.  The 4 x 400 relay team of Alaura Cushman, Emma Holzwarth, Caroline Trytek, and Delaney Manahan placed 2nd, Sophie Shaw placed 3rd in the High Jump, Courtney Otis and Julianna Szczech competed in pole vault, Julianna placed 4th in that event.

The Boys’ Team had some outstanding performances at the OHSL League Championship meet this winter.  Brayton Johnson placed 4th in the High Jump, Ethan Mosure placed 2nd in the 1600, Luke Norstad placed 4th in the Shot Put and 3rd in the Weight Throw, Joe Riccardi placed 2nd in the 3200, Ryan white placed 7th in the 55, and the 4 x 200 relay of Max McAuliff, Zhengduo Dai, Brayton Johnson, and Ryan White placed 5th.  Five individuals and one relay team qualified for and competed at the Section 3 Championship meet. The 4 x 200 relay team of Max McAuliff, Zhengduo Dai, Brayton Johnson, and Ryan White placed 4th, Brayton Johnson placed 3rd in the High Jump, Ethan Mosure placed 2nd in the 1600, Luke Norstad placed 5th in Shot Put and 4th in the Weight Throw, Joe Riccardi placed 2nd in the 3200, and Ryan White placed 6th in the 55.

The Girls’ team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that were recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Lindsey Balman, Olivia Bird, Jasmine Brockway, Carolyn Carlic, Grace Coon, Emily Durand, Carley Frajda, Emma Garn, Michaela Godbold, Morgan Gould, Elizabeth Hammerschmidt, Emma Holzwarth, Rebecca Kim, Shannon Linn, Delaney Manahan, Violet Moncavage, Margaret Moses, Emma Murphy, Faith Norstad, Courtney Otis, Lily Powell, Miriam Rigas, Sophia Shaw, Katelyn Spector, Sophia Spitzer, Meaghan Strempel, Emma Stuart, Macie Szalach, Caroline Trytek, Briyana VanHelsdingen, Alexandria Wennberg.   

The Boys’ team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes are:  Luke Barney, Thomas Hoey, Kevin Huss, Brayton Johnson, Noah LeFever, Jackson Masters, Max McAuliff, Luke Norstad, Ryan Pierce, Tighe Powell, Joe Riccardi, Paul Stewart, and Ryan White.

Congratulations to all of our athletes on an outstanding season, and to all of our Scholar Athletes, All-League award winners, and the participants in the Section III Tournament!  Congratulations to Cahal Donovan placing third in the NYSPHSAA wrestling tournament in the 132 lb. weight class!

NYSPHSAA honors those teams whose student athletes excel in the classroom.  NYSPHSAA requires minimally that 75% of the team’s roster of athletes have a GPA 90.00% and higher in the marking period during the season to qualify as a Scholar Athlete team.  The individual students that contributed to the team GPA are recognized with a scholar athlete pin.  Athletes that maintained a GPA 90.00% and higher whose team did not meet the requirements are also recognized.
 


Our Schools
K.C. Heffernan Elementary
C.S. Driver Middle School
Marcellus Sr. High School

Departments
Communications Office
Instructional Technology
Transportation
Buildings and Grounds
Food Service
Libraries
Athletics
High School Guidance

About Us
Administration
Marcellus Academic Club
Staff Directory
School Report Card
Board of Education
Employment Opportunities
Use of Facilities

District Info
District Calendar
Code of Conduct
Use of Facilities
APPR Plan
District RTI Plan
Emergency S.A.V.E. Plan
Common Core
Mandated Information
Sex Offender Registry

Staff Links
Blackboard
mediaCONNECT
NYSED
Personnel Links
Staff E-Mail
Sub Service
SchoolTool
Teacher Verification
AIMS Web
IEP Direct



Parents
School Messenger
SchoolTool Parent Portal
Dignity Act
Code of Conduct
New student Registration
Sex Offender Registry
Menus
How to Solve Problems
MySchoolBucks
Summer School